2018 Spirit of Hospitality Awards Banner

2018 Spirit of Hospitality Awards

In our friendly city, you've surely met or worked with someone—from sous chef to sales clerk and delivery driver to docent—who makes every visit to Madison memorable. On June 26, we held our annual Spirit of Hospitality Awards to thank and recognize all who contribute to our local culture of hospitality.

Award recipients, as well as nominees and the category in which they were nominated, for the 2018 Spirit of Hospitality Awards are listed below:

LIFETIME SPIRIT AWARD RECIPIENT Spirit Awards TooltipHospitality professionals who have made their mark in Madison over the course of their career.

SPIRIT OF GREATER MADISON RECIPIENTS Spirit Awards TooltipBack of House and Front of House hospitality professionals who deliver exceptional experiences daily.

 

ENEDINO SILVERIO BLAS
Engineer 
Hilton Madison Monona Terrace

   

JOSE GARCIA
General Manager
Hubbard Avenue Diner

   

JASON HARDER
Bakery Manager, "The Pie Guy"
Hubbard Avenue Diner

RISING STAR RECIPIENTS Spirit Awards TooltipBack of House and Front of House hospitality professionals under 30 who are up-and-coming leaders in our industry.

 

OLIVIA HURLBERT
Group Sales Coordinator
North Central Group, Hampton Inn Madison – East

   

NICKI KELLY
Assistant General Manager
Hampton Inn & Suites Madison Downtown

NOMINEE RECEPTION VIDEO

RISING STAR SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES

View category description >>

Quincy Blackwell, Supervisor, BelAir Cantina

Seth Blanchard, Director of Operations, HotelRED

Kayla Bostic, Wedding Coordinator, Best Western Premier Park Hotel

Alisa Ellman, Assistant General Manager, Bassett Street Brunch Club

Shemita Fitzpatrick, Marketing Associate/Front Desk Associate, Madison Children's Museum

Daniela Garcia Perales, Senior Guest Services Representative, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott-Madison/Verona

Abby Hallow, Food & Beverage Manager, Hilton Madison Monona Terrace

Olivia Hurlbert, Group Sales Coordinator, Hampton Inn of Madison-East Towne Mall

Nicki Kelly, Assistant General Manager, Hampton Inn & Suites Madison/Downtown

Kelsey Rember, Social Media Manager, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Madison

Jessica Romo, Starbucks Manager, The Madison Concourse Hotel & Governor's Club

Shae Sepic, Wedding Sales & Catering Manager, The Edgewater

Julianne Suleski, Business Development Manager, The Madison Club

Alyssa Wilkins, Spa Manager, The Edgewater     

SPIRIT OF GREATER MADISON AWARD NOMINEES

View category description >>

Kevin Abercrombie, Owner, The Lone Girl Brewing Company

Holly Breidel, Regional Senior Sales Manager, North Central Group 

Lexi Buchberger, Accounts Receivable, Sheraton Madison Hotel

Patrick Cady, Guest Services Lead, Courtyard by Marriott-Madison East

Mark Drake, Bell Luggage Attendant, The Edgewater

Jaimie Fairbanks, House Manager, Rockhound Brewing Company

Vanessa Farrow, Breakfast Manager, Clarion Suites at the Alliant Energy Center

Jose Garcia, General Manager, Hubbard Avenue Diner & Bakery     

Melanie Gautreau, Director of Special Events, The Edgewater

Kylene Gehrke, Owner, Buttercup Beauty

Katie Genrich, Regional Director of Sales & Marketing, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Madison

Patty Gonzalez, Executive Housekeeper, Homewood Suites by Hilton-Madison West

Justin Hahn, General Manager, BelAir Cantina

Tom Halstead, Guest Services, Hilton Madison Monona Terrace    

Jason Harder, Bakery Manager, Hubbard Avenue Diner & Bakery

Jessica Helmers, Executive Assistant, The Edgewater

Jeff Holcomb, Senior Convention Sales Manager, Greater Madison Convention & Visitors Bureau

The Housekeeping Department, The Madison Concourse Hotel & Governor's Club

Emily Janney, Director of Catering and Conference Services, The Edgewater

Bradin Krahenbuhl, Assistant Banquet Manager, The Edgewater

Tatiana Lanher, Assistant Front Office Manager, Sheraton Madison Hotel

Jacqueline Larson, Director of Operations, Verona Hotel Group     

Tyler Leeper, President, Madison Boats

Michael Leto, General Manager, Nitty Gritty

Lisa Loup, Events Director, Food Fight Restaurant Group

Megan Moderson, Director of Operations, Discovery Culinary Collaborative

Ken Monteleone, Owner & General Manager, Fromagination

Mike Nevins, Assistant General Manager, Hampton Inn of Madison-East Towne Mall

Martine Olle, Guest Services Representative, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott-Madison East

Eileen Padrnos, Concierge, The Edgewater   

Beto Pastrana, Head Houseman & Head of Banquets, Wyndham Hotel Group

Laura Portz, Convention & Event Services Manager, Greater Madison Convention & Visitors Bureau

Ryan Richards, Vice President, Race Day Events

Ryan Shelto, Front Office Manager, Madison Marriott West

Enedino Silverio Blas, Engineer, Hilton Madison Monona Terrace

Craig Spaulding, Bartender, AC Hotel by Marriott Madison Downtown

Noelle Tarpey, General Manager, Monty's Blue Plate Diner  

Nattika Wattanasuttiwong, Director of Rooms Division, The Madison Concourse Hotel & Governor's Club

Jamie Weis, Front Desk Supervisor, HotelRED 

Travis Wendt, Maintenance Assistant, Residence Inn by Marriott-Madison West

Lisa Wendtland, Front Desk Supervisor, Hampton Inn & Suites-Madison West

Chet Wright, Front Office Clerk, Best Western Premier Park Hotel

Doug Ziegahn, Manager & Head Bartender, Mariner's Inn   

LIFETIME SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES

View category description >>

Robert Caston, Director of Sales, The Edgewater

Jason Ilstrup, President, Downtown Madison, Inc.

Tyler Leeper, President, Madison Boats

Stephen Zanoni, General Manager, The Madison Concourse Hotel & Governor's Club